Skip to content
Solenoid dosing pumps

AMS Series

Diaphragm dosing pumps for high flow rate or high back-pressure dosing in civil, sanitary and industrial applications. Electronic adjustment of the stroke frequency and mechanical adjustment of the volume of each injection.

  • Up to 220 l/h with compressed air
  • Up to 25 bar
  • Liquids up to 50,000 cPs
  • Floor or wall mounting
AMS MF solenoid dosing pump
AMS MFmultifunction
220l/hMaximum flow rate
25barMaximum pressure
50,000cPsMaximum viscosity
6Models
6 models

Model selection

From the basic constant dosing model to the multifunction model with display, with integrated pH meter or Redox meter.

AMS MF dosing pump
Multifunction

AMS MF

Constant dosing or dosing proportional to 4/20 mA or 0-10 V signals or to a pulse-output water meter.

  • Digital constant
  • Multiply
  • Divide
  • PPM
  • Millilitres per quintal
  • Percentage
  • Batch
  • mA
  • Volt
Available versions
AMS P MF AMS P MFPMMA pump head for viscous liquids up to 50,000 cPs.

Pump head: PVDF, PP, PMMA or AISI 316L

AMS pH dosing pump
Integrated pH meter

AMS pH

With integrated pH meter for automatic pH control.

  • Proportional to pH
Compatible components
EpHS EpHSpH electrode

Pump head: PVDF, PP, PMMA or AISI 316L

AMS Rh dosing pump
Integrated Redox meter

AMS Rh

With integrated Redox meter for control of the Redox potential (ORP).

  • Proportional to Redox
Compatible components
ERhS ERhSRedox (ORP) electrode

Pump head: PVDF, PP, PMMA or AISI 316L

AMS PLUS dosing pump
Constant and proportional

AMS PLUS

For constant dosing and dosing proportional to a pulse-output water meter or to a 4/20 mA signal.

  • Constant
  • Constant with divider
  • Multiply
  • Divide
  • mA

Pump head: PVDF, PP, PMMA or AISI 316L

AMS CL dosing pump
Constant with level control

AMS CL

For constant dosing, with input for tank level control.

  • Constant
  • Constant with divider

Pump head: PVDF, PP, PMMA or AISI 316L

AMS CO dosing pump
Basic model

AMS CO

Basic model for constant dosing without external controls.

  • Constant
  • Constant with divider

Pump head: PVDF, PP, PMMA or AISI 316L

Selection guide

Which model to choose

State how the pump must dose, the product, the flow rate and the back pressure: the guide proposes the most suitable model and configuration of the series, among those listed in the technical data.

1How must the pump dose?
2Which product must it dose?
3Flow rate and back pressure

Answer the questions and enter flow rate and back pressure: the recommended model appears below.

Overview

Model comparison

FunctionMFpHRhPLUSCLCO
Dosing modes
Constant – – – ● ● ●
Constant with divider – – – ● ● ●
Digital constant ● – – – – –
Multiply ● – – ● – –
Divide ● – – ● – –
PPM ● – – – – –
Millilitres per quintal ● – – – – –
Percentage ● – – – – –
Batch ● – – – – –
mA ● – – ● – –
Volt ● – – – – –
Proportional to pH – ● – – – –
Proportional to Redox – – ● – – –
Functions
Electronic flow rate adjustment ● ● ● ● ● ●
Mechanical flow rate adjustment ● ● ● ● ● ●
Digital display ● ● ● – – –
Level control ● ● ● ● ● –
Stand-by ● ● ● – – –
Flow sensor ● – – – – –
Alarm output ● ● ● – – –
Operation

Dosing modes

Constant

The pump doses at a constant injection frequency, proportional to the flow rate percentage set with the analogue selector (0 – 100%).

Models: AMS PLUS, AMS CL, AMS CO

Constant with divider

Operation similar to constant dosing, with the selector adjustable between 0 and 10%: the maximum flow rate is reduced to as little as 1/10 of the rated value.

Models: AMS PLUS, AMS CL, AMS CO

Digital constant

The pump doses at a constant frequency, determined by the SPH (strokes/hour), SPM (strokes/minute) or LPH (litres/hour) values set during programming.

Models: AMS MF

PPM

Dosing is calculated from the pulses of the pulse-output water meter and the set PPM value; the concentration of the chemical and the volume per stroke can be programmed.

Models: AMS MF

Millilitres per quintal

Dosing is calculated from the pulses of the pulse-output water meter and the set MLQ value (millilitres per quintal).

Models: AMS MF

Percentage

Dosing is calculated from the pulses of the pulse-output water meter and the set percentage (%).

Models: AMS MF

Batch

A pulse from an external contact starts the dosing of the set quantity; pause and work cycles can be programmed.

Models: AMS MF

mA

The 0-4/20 mA current signal controls dosing proportionally, between the set minimum and maximum values.

Models: AMS MF, AMS PLUS

Volt

The 0-10 V voltage signal controls dosing proportionally, between the set minimum and maximum values.

Models: AMS MF

Proportional to pH

The required pH value (SET POINT) is set: the pump measures the pH by means of a pH electrode and progressively reduces the injection frequency as the set value approaches, stopping when the SET POINT is reached.

Models: AMS pH

Proportional to Redox

The required Redox potential (ORP) (SET POINT) is set: the pump measures it by means of a Redox electrode and progressively reduces the injection frequency as the set value approaches, stopping when the SET POINT is reached.

Models: AMS Rh

Technical data

Performance and configurations

Performance varies with the working back-pressure (head) and with the characteristics of the chemical: for this reason the AMS Series is available in specific configurations.

Manual air bleed

Suitable for most chemicals: the standard configuration for the most common applications.

CodeMax pressure (bar)Max flow rate (l/h)
AMS 2505255
AMS 15101510
AMS 10151015
AMS 0720720
AMS 0340340
AMS 0260260

Automatic air bleed

Required with chemicals that release gas (e.g. peroxides), to prevent the pump from becoming air-locked.

CodeMax pressure (bar)Max flow rate (l/h)
AMSA 2503,2253.2
AMSA 1506156
AMSA 10101010
AMSA 0713713
AMSA 0330330
AMSA 0238238

Medium-viscosity liquids

For chemicals with a viscosity between 100 and 8,000 cPs.

CodeMax pressure (bar)Max flow rate (l/h)
AMS LPV 2505255
AMS LPV 15101510
AMS LPV 10151015
AMS LPV 0720720
AMS LPV 0340340
AMS LPV 0260260

Nominal flow rate measured with water at room temperature.

High-viscosity liquids

For chemicals with a viscosity between 8,000 and 50,000 cPs.

CodeMax pressure (bar)Max flow rate (l/h)
AMS P 080282
AMS P 060464
AMS P 0410410
AMS P 0425425
AMS P 0140140

Nominal flow rate measured with water at room temperature.

Compressed air

For dosing large quantities of chemical in industrial applications.

CodeMax pressure (bar)Max flow rate (l/h)
AMS AC 10501050
AMS AC 051405140
AMS AC 002200220

Power supply options

  • 230 VAC
  • 110 VAC
  • 24 VAC
  • 24 VDC
  • 12 VDC

Pump head materials

Pump head in PVDF

PVDF

Suitable for most acids, for peroxides and for sodium hypochlorite (chlorine).

Pump head in PP

PP

Suitable for sodium hydroxide (caustic soda).

Pump head in AISI 316L

AISI 316L

Suitable for peracetic acid and sodium hydroxide.

Pump head in PMMA

PMMA

Suitable for medium and high viscosity substances.

Insight: chemical compatibility of materials →

Special versions

Special versions

In addition to the standard configuration, versions dedicated to particular applications are available; the performance of each is given in the technical data. The pages by application compare the suitable pumps of all the series.

AMSA Series

AMSA Series

Self-venting pump head, required with chemicals that release gas (e.g. sodium hypochlorite and peroxides): it vents the gas and prevents the pump from locking.

Technical support

Troubleshooting and error messages

The most frequent causes of malfunction and the corrective actions to check before contacting technical support.

Insight: the pump does not prime and does not dose →

If the pump…

The pump strokes normally, but the chemical is not dosed
  • Air in the hydraulic circuitCheck fittings and tubing, tighten any loose ones and bleed the air.
  • Suction tube emptiedThe pump has lost its prime: repeat the priming procedure.
  • Foot filter cloggedRemove the lance or filter from the tank and clean it.
  • Gas released by the chemicalOpen the bleed valve to discharge the gas; if this recurs, fit a self-bleeding pump head.
No strokes, or weak and damped stroke
  • Valve balls blocked by crystallisation of the chemicalClean the valves and run the pump with 2 – 3 litres of water instead of the chemical; if the problem persists, replace the valves.
  • Injection valve cloggedReplace the injection valve.
The pump does not switch on
  • No power supplyCheck the mains connection and that the voltage matches the rated value.
  • Protection fuse blownReplace the fuse with one of the same rating.
  • Faulty circuit boardThe board must be replaced: contact our technical support service.

Display of the MF models

MessageMeaningAction
ALARM LEVELChemical in the tank has run out.Restore the chemical level in the tank.
ALARM SEFLThe flow sensor has detected an excessive number of empty strokes, or the automatic re-priming has failed.Check the SEFL sensor, prime the pump manually, then switch it off and on again.
OVER FLOWThe required operating frequency exceeds the rated value.Check the set parameters and the pump flow rate, then switch it off and on again.
ALARM STROKEThe set flow rate exceeds the rated value.Check the set parameters and the flow rate, then switch the pump off and on again.
ALARM POWERSupply voltage outside the permitted limits.Check that the voltage matches the rating plate data, then switch the pump off and on again.
ALARM BATCHBatch dosing interrupted by a change of state of the external contact.Check that the connected contact matches the pump configuration, then switch off and on again.
INPUT OPENNo input signal in mA or Volt mode.Check the external signal and its connection.
ERROR DATAInconsistent set values.Check the values again; if they are correct and the error persists, the pump is undersized for the required dosing.
ERROR MEMError in the settings memory.Restore the factory values with the LOAD DEFAULT procedure.
WRONG ENTRYInvalid setting, for example the same value for the signal minimum and maximum.Set distinct, correct values.
Incorrect passwordThe password entered does not match the stored one.If it has been lost, restore the value 0000 with the RESET PASSWORD procedure.

The # symbol on the display indicates one or more active alarms, which can be viewed on the ALARM QTY screen.

LEDs of the AMS PLUS and AMS CL models

LEDMeaningAction
Steady redChemical run out (with level probe connected).Restore the chemical level in the tank.
Red, 3 flashes per secondMains voltage above the rated value.Check the power supply, then switch the pump off and on again.
Red, 2 flashes per secondMains voltage below the rated value.Check the power supply, then switch the pump off and on again.
Red, 1 flash per secondThe pump is waiting for a program to be selected.Press SCROLL, select the program and confirm with P.
Steady greenPump running in the mode indicated by the LED.No action required.
Green, 1 flash every 2 secondsPump OFF, on the last program used.No action required.
All LEDs flashingPump in programming mode.Press P and SCROLL, or wait 30 seconds to exit without changes.

Flow rate between 30 and 100%

Adjustment is linear between 30 and 100%: below 30% the actual flow rate may differ from the expected one and must therefore be checked.

Priming

Connect all the tubing, open the bleed valve and set the adjustment to 100%; start the pump and close the bleed valve as soon as the chemical comes out. With viscous liquids the operation can be assisted with a 20 cc syringe applied to the bleed port.

Factory settings

With the pump switched off, hold down both arrow keys and restore power: LOAD DEFAULT appears and the programming is reset to the factory values (password 0000).

If the problem persists, contact us. Before sending the pump for servicing, empty the pump head of chemical and dry it.

Summary

Main features

Electronic flow rate adjustment

According to the operating mode and the set parameters, the pump automatically adapts the injection frequency to ensure the required dosing.

Mechanical flow rate adjustment

The knob reduces the stroke length of the diaphragm, i.e. the volume of each injection and, consequently, the maximum flow rate. This offers two advantages:
Linear dosing: a high number of small-volume injections promotes mixing of the chemical into the water flow and avoids concentration peaks.
Accuracy at low dosing rates: with a 10 l/h pump required to dose 1 l/h, reducing the stroke length to 50% brings the maximum flow rate down to 5 l/h and doubles the injection frequency. Particularly suitable in combination with the pulse-output water meter.

Digital display

The integrated LCD display allows the pump to be programmed and its operating status to be monitored at all times.

Models: AMS MF, AMS pH, AMS Rh

Level control

The pump is supplied with a low-level probe for the tank: when the chemical runs out, it shows the alarm on the display and activates the corresponding output.

Models: AMS MF, AMS pH, AMS Rh, AMS PLUS, AMS CL

Stand-by

Pump start and stop can be controlled remotely by means of a run/stop contact from a PLC or another source.

Models: AMS MF, AMS pH, AMS Rh

Flow sensor

A flow sensor can be connected to check every single injection: if one or more injections are missed, the pump performs an automatic re-priming and recovers the lost injections; if this fails, it activates the alarm output.

Models: AMS MF

Alarm output

In the event of a fault, a volt-free contact is activated, configurable as normally open (N.O.) or normally closed (N.C.), to drive a visual or audible signalling device, send an SMS or report the event to a PLC.

Models: AMS MF, AMS pH, AMS Rh

Technical advice

Tell us about your application: our technical staff will recommend the most suitable model, configuration and accessories.

Contact

Tell us about your plant

Call or write to us: a technician will reply with a tailored proposal of controllers, pumps, probes and accessories.

What do you need?
Please enter your name.
Please enter a valid email address.
Please enter your message.

Describe your plant: type, water volume or flow rate, parameters to be controlled.

You must accept the privacy notice to continue.